Selection of art gallery exhibitions I have produced. Artists including Mike Kelley, Elizabeth Price, Pilvi Takala, Urs Fisher, Edgar Arceneaux, Sonya Dyer and Gillian Wearing.

Garth Evans, Urs Fisher and Mikhail Karikis // Art Sheffield Festival @ Site Gallery

Mikhail Karikis

Mikhail watching his film 'Children of Unquiet' - took me ages to fit this projection into a very wonky space.

Children of Unquiet

Garth Evans

Garth Evans sculptures, photography and ephemera resulting from his 1960's Artist Placement Group (APG) placement with the British Steel Corporation.

 

Edgar Arceneaux // Art Sheffield Festival @ CADS

Edgar

Edgar

A Time to Break Silence, was a new commission by Edgar Arceneaux in collaboration with techno music founders Underground Resistance. I really enjoyed installing this piece in the old CADS warehouse with Mat Steel - the sound was amazing.

 

Ernest Edmonds // Light Logic @ Site Gallery

Ernest Edmonds

Shaping Space - A generative sculptural light installation. We hung two 2mx2m sheets of perspex and rear projected Ernest's interactive piece which responded to movement in the room.

Ernest Edmonds

Colour Net - A collaboration between Ernest and Sean Clark which allowed viewers to influence the development of a "Shaping form" artwork via their mobile phones and watch the the results of their interactions on a large projected image in the upper window of the gallery.

Mark Fell

We displayed a performative piece at the opening in a large disused space near the gallery - there are very few photos in existance but it was an immersive sound and light performance based on the Fibonacci sequence by Ernest Edmonds and Mark Fell co-produced by Mat Steel.

Ernest Edmonds

Ernest Edmonds was one of the original pioneers of computer generated art and alongside current work we showed some of the first computer generated art created in the 1960's.

 

Pilvi Takala // Breaching Experiments @ Site Gallery

Pilvi Takala

Pilvi Takala

Pilvi Takala

 

Laura Buckley // The Magic Know-How @ Site Gallery

cover

We hung a steel and perspex hexagon from a 5 meter high ceiling with a rear projection.

cover 2

Laura Buckley

Site

 

Juneau Projects // The Colour Bright @ Site Gallery

Pilvi Takala

Pilvi Takala

 

Mike Kelley // Mobile Homestead Videos @ Site Gallery

Pilvi Takala

Pilvi Takala

 

Anna Barham, AUDiNT (Toby Heys + Steve Goodman), Ben Cain, Brigid McLeer, Duncan Higgins, Elizabeth Price, Graham Ellard & Stephen Johnstone, Hester Reeve, James Brown, Jerome Harrington, Mat Do, Richard William Wheater, Ross Jardine, Sarah Staton, Simon Blackmore, Sonya Dyer, Tom Woolner

// Platform in the Making group show @ Site Gallery

Pilvi Takala

Elizabeth Price, Monument to Fontana

Pilvi Takala

 

Duncan Campbell, Phil Collins, John Smith, Hito Steyerl, Gillian Wearing and Jeremy Deller // A Perculiar Form of Fiction @ Site Gallery

 

B&B Gallery:

A selection of exhibitions produced at B&B Gallery, street and contemporary artists such as Florence Blanchard, Kid Acne, Zosen & Mina Hamada, AIDA, Jonathan Wilkinson, Petro, HuskMitNavn, Kyle Hughes-Odgers and many others.

B+B

Drop Dead Clothing x B&B Gallery // Summer Art Pop Up

B+B

Assisting Kid Acne with his Festival of the Mind mural // The Birth of Hip-Hop

B+B

This is a Tom Sykes film of the mural install... I appear a few times (if you look closely...)